S-FACTOR ACADEMY AWARDS EVENING 2018

S-FACTOR ACADEMY AWARDS EVENING 2018

 

S-Factor Academy held its Annual Awards Evening on 24th November 2018 to celebrate the achievements of our athletes and recognise the hard work of our coaches and volunteers.

 

A special thank you to Bonus Pastor Catholic College who opened their doors to us for a second year running. The evening saw outstanding performances by singers Kedesha Charles and Orin Ojo instrumentalists Donovan Haffner (saxophonist) and visually impaired and deaf Jessica Howard (harp).

Adesola Ojemakinde did an incredible job as host again, keeping the audience entertained, accompanied by sports editor at The Voice and presenter, Rodney Hinds.

This year we paid special tribute to the remarkable achievements of our Ambassador Christine Ohuruogu who retired this year – with a spotlight interview reliving the most inspirational moments and people throughout her career.

We were also pleased to welcome to the stage Gold, Silver and Bronze Commonwealth Bronze Medalist in Shot Put (and World Champion in powerlifting), Myrtle Augee, along with former GB sprinter Donovan Reid to present trophies to our athletes.

 

The “Stuart (MVP) Ashby” Award 2018 went to the very deserving Kimani Smart, an athlete who has gone from strength to strength since joining the club at age 14, and who in the last year set three sprint club records. He also achieved a bronze medal at The Kent County Championships in his first ever senior race! All whilst studying at Brunel University with sprint legend Linford Christie!

The evening drew to a close with a few motivational words from club founder Lisa Miller encouraging our athletes to focus, work hard and most importantly ENJOY the sport!

We also gave a special mention and thank you to the club’s former treasurer Claudette Miller who stepped down this year, after 7 years managing the club’s finances.   Last but not least, a special thank you to all the volunteers who worked tirelessly behind the scenes to put on such a great evening, including our new Events Coordinator, Diana Prince.

NOW TO THE MAIN PURPOSE OF THE EVENING!

S-FACTOR ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS 2018 ARE:

 

SPIRIT AWARD Junior Male

Barnaby Hayter
SPIRIT AWARD Junior Female

Efrata Berhe

 

SPIRIT AWARD Inclusive Male

Harvey Ward

 

SPIRIT AWARD Inclusive Female

Tianna Holness

 

SPIRIT AWARD Senior Male

Joshua Stewart

 

SPIRIT AWARD Senior Female

Sheniz

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE Junior Male

Joshua Orumbie
MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE Junior Female

Nraye Phillips

 

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE Inclusive Male

Rayen Assoudi-Pedro

 

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE Inclusive Female

Sian Blackman

 

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE Senior Male

Sonny Breeze

 

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE Senior Female

Lola Lewis

TOP TRACK ATHLETE Junior Male
Epherson Berhe

 

TOP TRACK ATHLETE Junior Female

Imarn Durant-Nugent

 

TOP TRACK ATHLETE Inclusive Male

Nathaniel Roberts

TOP TRACK ATHLETE Inclusive Female

Jessica Howard

TOP TRACK ATHLETE Senior Male

Daejuan Madaza

TOP TRACK ATHLETE Senior Female

Laura Brown

 

TOP FIELD ATHLETE Inclusive Male

Reuben Gayle

 

TOP FIELD ATHLETE Inclusive Female

Juliana Golding

 

TOP ALL ROUNDER Junior Male
Adoyne Orumbie
TOP ALL ROUNDER Junior Female

Cheryl Adjadi

 

TOP ALL ROUNDER Inclusive Male

Jake Folic

 

TOP ALL ROUNDER Senior Male

Sam Long

 

TOP ALL ROUNDER Senior Female

Lucy

 

TOP CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE Inclusive Male

Sonny Cowie

 

TOP CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE Junior Male

Toby Bond

 

TOP CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE Junior Female

Elena Oliphant

 

TOP CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE Senior Male

Stefano Bertero

 

TOP CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE Senior Female

Robin Hallett

 

BEST NEW JOINER Junior Male

Thaasiv Sivakumar

 

BEST NEW JOINER Junior Female

Olivia Griffiths

 

BEST NEW JOINER Senior Male

Tyrese

 

BEST NEW JOINER Senior Female

Aida

 

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR – Inclusive

Steven Sophroniou

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adesola Ojemakinde

 

COACH OF THE YEAR – Inclusive
Adam Thomas

 

COACH OF THE YEAR – Juniors
Darren Brown

 

COACH OF THE YEAR – Seniors
Johnathan Regis

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Hanson

 

STUART ASHBY AWARD (MVP)
Kimani Smart

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH